Our office phone +31-35-6782108 and  email solutions4expats

Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice Website

1.    What we need

Solutions 4 Expats BV is a “Controller” under EU GDPR of the personal data you, the “data subject”, provide to us. In the course of our work, we may end up collecting either directly or indirectly the following types of personal data from you:
  • Wealth and financial information.
  • Workplace and education information including but not limited to (un)employment history, profession, salary, taxes, student numbers, academic background.
  • Biographical information including but not limited to aliases, date of birth, Social Security number, phone numbers, email addresses, residency, marital status, family members and family relationships.
  • Private and subjective information including but not limited to religious affiliation, political affiliation, sexual orientation, gender, hobbies.
  • Health & sickness information including but not limited to medical history, information about sick leave, illness-related unemployment, handicaps.
  • Appearance and behavioral information including but not limited to facial characteristics, weight, character traits.


2.    Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with any or all of the following services:
  • US Federal and State Tax Returns
  • Reports of Foreign Bank Accounts (FBAR)
  • Corporate Tax Returns
  • Replies to Tax Authority Notices
  • Tax Advice
  • Courier services to IRS, State, or US Treasury addresses
We also need your personal data for the following reasons:
  • Compliance with International and Dutch identity verification laws


3.    What we do with it

Your personal data is processed at Solutions 4 Expats located in The Netherlands.  The ultimate hosting and storage of your data takes place in Bussum, The Netherlands.
No third party providers have access to your data via Solutions 4 Expats BV unless specifically required by law.  

If you choose to use our Citrix ShareFile platform, the servers for this service are located in The Republic of Ireland and Citrix is fully EU GDPR compliant.

4.    How long we keep it

If you have engaged us to provide you with US tax services, under IRS regulations we are required to keep the documents and information necessary for preparing and filing your US tax returns for 3 years from the date of filing.  However, the IRS can review and audit filings for up to 6 years from the date of filing. Therefore, we keep your information for a maximum of 7 years from the date of filing. After the maximum liability period per tax return or FBAR filing has lapsed, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed from all locations with the exception of any items required for the preparation of future tax filings.

We do not use your personal data for marketing.  

5.    What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted. Please contact us with your written request (email is acceptable) and we will do our best to accommodate you.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Constanze Woelfle, Director of Solutions 4 Expats BV, at info@solutions.com or in writing at:

PO Box 1044
1400 BA Bussum
The Netherlands

The Director will then review your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Data Protection Authority in the Netherlands) and file a complaint with them. You can reach the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens at PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag. You can read more about the Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens on their website:  www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl